clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2012 Olympics: TV Listings and Event Schedule For Sunday

The last full week of the Olympics gets underway early Sunday morning. As always television coverage will be spread out amongst the NBC family of networks in addition to live streaming from NBC's official Olympics site.

Here is a look at Sunday's complete schedule:

NBC Sports Network (4 a.m.-7 p.m.)

  • Badminton: Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match (4 a.m.)
  • Cycling: Track events (5 a.m.)
  • Badminton: Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match (6:30 a.m.)
  • Tennis: Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match (7 a.m.)
  • Women's Volleyball: China vs. South Korea (8:30 a.m.)
  • Synchronized Swimming: Duet qualifying (10 a.m.)
  • Shooting: Men's Pistol Final (11:50 a.m.)
  • Tennis: Women's Doubles Final (12:15 p.m.)
  • Women's Beach Volleyball: Quarterfinal Match (2 p.m.)
  • Badminton: Men's Singles Gold Medal Match (3 p.m.)
  • Weightlifing: Women's 75kg (3:30 p.m.)
  • Women's Volleyball: Italy vs. Russia (4:15 p.m.)
  • Women's Volleyball: Brazil vs. Serbia (5 p.m.)

NBC (6 a.m.-6 p.m.)

  • Track and Field: Women's Marathon (6 a.m.)
  • Tennis: Men's Singles Gold Medal Match: Roger Federer vs. Andy Murray (9 a.m.)
  • Women's Basketball: USA vs. China (11:30 a.m.)
  • Equestrian: Team Jumping Final (1:30 p.m.)
  • Women's Water Polo: Quarterfinal (2 p.m.)
  • Women's Volleyball: USA vs. Turkey (3 p.m.)
  • Cycling: Women's Track Final (4:30 p.m.)
  • Women's Beach Volleyball: Quarterfinal Match (5 p.m.)

MSNBC (7 a.m.-6 p.m.)

  • Tennis: Men's Bronze Medal Match: Novak Djokovic vs. Juan Martin del Potro (7 a.m.)
  • Table Tennis: Men's Team Quarterfinal (9 a.m.)
  • Women's Water Polo: Quarterfinals (9:45 a.m.)
  • Wrestling: Greco-Roman Qualifying Matches (12:15 p.m.)
  • Beach Volleyball: Women's Quarterfinal (1 p.m.)
  • Men's Field Hockey: Great Britain vs. Australia (2 p.m.)
  • Women's Water Polo: Quarterfinal (3:30 p.m.)
  • Wrestling: Men's 55kg Finals; Men's 74kg Finals (4:20 p.m.)
  • Women's Handball: Denmark vs. France (5:15 p.m.)

CNBC (8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.)

  • Boxing: Women's flyweight, lightweight, and middleweight elimination bouts

CNBC (3:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.)

  • Boxing: Men's bantamweight and heavyweight quarterfinals

NBC (7 p.m.-midnight)

  • Track and Field: Men's 100m, Women's 400m, Men's 400M Semifinals, Men's 1500M Semifinals, Women's Triple Jump Final, Women's 400m Hurdles First Round
  • Gymnastics: Men's Floor Exercise Final, Women's Vault Final, Men's Pommel Horse
  • Diving: Women's 3m Springboard Final
  • Beach Volleyball: Women's Quarterfinal Match

NBC (12:35 a.m.-1:35 a.m.)

  • Track and Field: Men's Hammer Throw Final, Men's Steeplechase Final, Men's High Jump Qualifying Rounds
  • Badminton: Men's Singles Final

Read more on the Olympics at our StoryStream and the SBNation.com coverage.